CLA-2-64:K:TC:C9:D23 A88260

Mr. Charles G. Hartill
Charles G. Hartill, LCHB
145-30 157th Street
Jamaica, NY 14434

RE: The tariff classification of a shoe from Brazil.

Dear Mr. Hartill:

In your letter dated October 4, 1996 your company requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Ballet Makers, Inc.

You included a sample, designated style number CG09, and described it as a woman's dance shoe with a leather upper and a sole of leather with metal and rubber covering the portions that contact the ground. We note that the large steel plate that is the front tap comprises the predominant component of the sole in contact with the ground. The shoe will be imported from Brazil.

The applicable subheading for the shoe will be 6405.10.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for other footwear; with uppers of leather or composition leather; for women. The duty rate will be 10% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Thomas Mattina
Area Director
JFK Airport